Illusions of Bayh-Dole: “manufactured substantially” 5
[…] Illusions of Bayh-Dole: “manufactured substantially” 5

Bayh-Dole’s statement of policy at 35 USC 200 includes a provision calling for the use of the patent system “to promote the commercialization and public availability of inventions made in the United States by United States industry and labor.” Folks often misread this requirement as if it states that Bayh-Dole mandates commercialization–it does not.