Another question on RE: When does Bayh-Dole not apply?–4
[…] Another question on RE: When does Bayh-Dole not apply?–3

Back for more of when Bayh-Dole does not apply, I see. Well, let’s get serious about this.

Let’s look at the Bayh-Dole definitional cascade for subject invention. We worked through “invention”–strange, broad, both patentable and not demonstrably not patentable, except for plant varieties, which are demonstrably not patentable. But Bayh-Dole’s definition of “invention” is not what matters. What matters are the restrictions placed on invention in the definition of subject invention. Bayh-Dole’s general policy statement at 35 USC 200 concerns inventions “arising in federally supported research or development” and Bayh-Dole’s confidentiality provision at 35 USC 205 authorizes federal agencies to withhold from the public information disclosing any “invention in which the Federal Government owns or may own a right, title, or interest (including a nonexclusive license).”