The provisions apply to all inventions conceived or first actually reduced to practice in the performance of a federal grant, contract, or cooperative agreement.
The Guide misrepresents the Bayh-Dole as applying to inventions when the law clearly applies to federal funding agreements offered by federal agencies, and establishes how federal agencies may procure inventions made under federal funding agreements. The law applies to federal agencies. 37 CFR 401.1(b): “This part inplements [sic] 35 U.S.C. 202 through 204 and is applicable to all Federal agencies.”
The Standard Patent Rights Clause authorized by the law and as may be modified by federal agencies sets the requirements for contractors, including universities, subcontractors, and employees. These requirements are conditions of federal contracts.