Tag Archives: manufactured substantially
[…] Defense Contracting, Bayh-Dole Fantasies, and Workarounds–3

We have been working through a DoD guide for contracting officers in navigating IP rights–Bayh-Dole and data rights. The data rights are a whole nother saga, so we are leaving them alone for now. Here in summary form are the … Continue reading

Posted in Bayh-Dole | Tagged , , , | Comments Off on Defense Contracting, Bayh-Dole Fantasies, and Workarounds–3

Illusions of Bayh-Dole: “manufactured substantially” 5

Bayh-Dole’s statement of policy at 35 USC 200 includes a provision calling for the use of the patent system “to promote the commercialization and public availability of inventions made in the United States by United States industry and labor.” Folks … Continue reading

Posted in Bayh-Dole | Tagged , , , , , | Comments Off on Illusions of Bayh-Dole: “manufactured substantially” 5

Five easy ways to circumvent Bayh-Dole’s “manufactured substantially” requirement