The Wall Street Journal publishes an editorial against using Bayh-Dole march-in for remdesivir
[…] For use with public benefit but not on reasonable terms. And reasonable terms, for something on offer to the public, necessarily must include price. “Reasonable” here must be the “reasonable” that Congress intended–and despite the strangeness of considering Congressional. intent, we can exclude the idea that Congress intended “reasonable” to be “whatever a contractor kitted out with a patent decides is what to charge for a medicine.” There would be no reason to add such a “reasonable” to the law, would be mere “fluffery.” Price is in play with remdesivir, if Bayh-Dole applies.

203(a)(2) march-in has to do with “health or safety needs which are not reasonably satisfied by the contractor, assignee, or their licensees.” 203(a)(2) assumes multiple licensees–that is, non-exclusive licensing.